FAQ  •  RSS-Feeds  •  Registrieren  •  Erweiterte Suche  •  Anmelden

I can't capture OSDM creation / kkapture - Windows 7 x64

Moderator: Forummods

<<

RoySAC

Benutzeravatar

500+ POSTS
500+ POSTS

Beiträge: 600
Wohnort: Fresno, CA
Registriert:
Mo Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am



- MORE USERINFOS -


Level: 22
HP: 99 / 1106
99 / 1106
MP: 528 / 528
528 / 528
EXP: 600 / 633
600 / 633

Sterne der Treue:
Sterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der Treue
Barvermögen:
1.373,27

Sagte Danke: 66
Bekam Bedankungen:
171 mal in 121 Posts.

Beitrag Fr Feb 25, 2011 7:50 pm

Thema: Re: I can't capture OSDM creation / kkapture - Windows 7 x64
I used kkapture back with WinXP, but it does not work for me with Win7 x64 either. I am using Fraps today for the capture.
Cheers!

Carsten aka Roy/SAC
Web Site | YouTube | My OSDM Intros | OSDM Group @ Vimeo

Bild
<<

OMenor

ToTaL N0OB
ToTaL N0OB

Beiträge: 4
Registriert:
Sa Feb 19, 2011 8:04 pm



- MORE USERINFOS -


Level: 1
HP: 0 / 18
0 / 18
MP: 8 / 8
8 / 8
EXP: 4 / 10
4 / 10

Sterne der Treue:
Sterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der Treue
Barvermögen:
241,78

Sagte Danke: 0
Bekam Bedankungen:
0 mal in 0 Post.

Beitrag Fr Feb 25, 2011 8:26 pm

Thema: Re: I can't capture OSDM creation / kkapture - Windows 7 x64
Hello Roy,

I tought I was too stupid to make it work under Windows 7... OK, so now I know I am the only one to be stupid... hum, no... to get an error running kkapture under win 7. :x

By the way, I tried under Windows Vista 32 bits... capture failed.

Tomorrow I will be able to try under Windows XP.

Roy : did you have some specific settings to run kkapture for OSDM demos ? Did you ever capture an OSDM demo with high definition, running too slow on your computer (1280x720 for example) ? If yes, did it work and do you remember some of the settings you used then ?

Regards,

O'Menor.
<<

RoySAC

Benutzeravatar

500+ POSTS
500+ POSTS

Beiträge: 600
Wohnort: Fresno, CA
Registriert:
Mo Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am



- MORE USERINFOS -


Level: 22
HP: 99 / 1106
99 / 1106
MP: 528 / 528
528 / 528
EXP: 600 / 633
600 / 633

Sterne der Treue:
Sterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der TreueSterne der Treue
Barvermögen:
1.373,27

Sagte Danke: 66
Bekam Bedankungen:
171 mal in 121 Posts.

Beitrag So Feb 27, 2011 9:48 am

Thema: Re: I can't capture OSDM creation / kkapture - Windows 7 x64
OMenor hat geschrieben:Hello Roy,

I tought I was too stupid to make it work under Windows 7... OK, so now I know I am the only one to be stupid... hum, no... to get an error running kkapture under win 7. :x

By the way, I tried under Windows Vista 32 bits... capture failed.

Tomorrow I will be able to try under Windows XP.

Roy : did you have some specific settings to run kkapture for OSDM demos ? Did you ever capture an OSDM demo with high definition, running too slow on your computer (1280x720 for example) ? If yes, did it work and do you remember some of the settings you used then ?

Regards,

O'Menor.


I don't remember if I used special settings for OSDM. I always had to play around with it, because I also used it to capture other things with it (cracktros etc.).

I am sure that I never captured a high res OSDM intro with it, but I know that this should not a problem, because I have seen Demoscene captures of Win 32 demos made with KKapture that were high-resolution.

Anyhow... I suggest using Fraps.
Here is a download link to Version 3.0.3 (2.6 MB) http://www.mediafire.com/?n2pil00kdey0cmm
Cheers!

Carsten aka Roy/SAC
Web Site | YouTube | My OSDM Intros | OSDM Group @ Vimeo

Bild
Vorherige

Zurück zu DEMOMAKER



Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast